Jump to content

TDBF

Clients
  • Posts

    813
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    3

 Content Type 

Downloads

Release Notes

IPS4 Guides

IPS4 Developer Documentation

Invision Community Blog

Development Blog

Deprecation Tracker

Providers Directory

Forums

Events

Store

Gallery

Posts posted by TDBF

  1. Woke up today to find out that we have a 48% rise in the renewal price and no email support, and that is the final straw for us. So, instead of $70 every six months, we will be paying $220 yearly and that starts next January. Sorry, not on guys.

    With all the negative changes to the marketplace recently, and now this, means I will be moving away from IPB to one of your competitors instead.

  2. 10 minutes ago, Adriano Faria said:

    Did you add your FURL do the furl.json?

    I added this after searching through a lot of core core.

    {
        "topLevel": "",
        "pages": {
           /* Mod CP */
           "modcp_adminignores": {
               "friendly": "modcp/adminignores",
               "real": "app=core&module=modcp&controller=modcp&tab=adminignores"
           },    
        }
    }

     

  3. Followed the instructions  of adding an item to the ModCP:

    class _adminignores
    {
    	/**
    	 * Returns the primary tab key for the navigation bar
    	 *
    	 * @return string|null
    	 */
    	public function getTab()
    	{
    		return 'adminignores';
    	}
    
    	/**
    	 * Manage
    	 *
    	 * @return void
    	 */
    	public function manage()
    	{
    		return 'Test';
    	}
    }

    I also added the 'modcp_' language definition:

    $lang = array ( 
    	'modcp_adminignores' => 'Admin Ignores', 
    };

    However, I am getting the following error:

    IPS\Http\Url\Exception: INVALID_SEO_TEMPLATE (0)
    #0 E:\wamp64\www\***.6\init.php(902) : eval()'d code(169): IPS\Http\Url\_Friendly::buildFriendlyUrlComponentFromData('app=core&module...', 'modcp_adminigno...', Array)

    What am I missing here?

  4. protected static function constructLoadQuery( $id, $idField, $extraWhereClause )
    {
    	return parent::constructLoadQuery( $id, $idField, $extraWhereClause )->join( 'nexus_donate_addon_goals', 'nexus_donate_addon_goals.d_did=nexus_donate_goals.d_id' );
    }
    \IPS\nexus\Donation\Goal::roots()

    Can someone tell me if roots method works with or uses constructLoadQuery?

    When I use \IPS\nexus\Donation\Goal::roots(), the joined fields are not included. Is there something else required to get this to work?

  5. 36 minutes ago, Adriano Faria said:

    Others are saying that is taking a couple of weeks to get approved. I submitted it last Thursday, according to my post above so it may take a bit more.

    Thanks for the heads up on this. 👍

  6. On 7/20/2021 at 11:57 AM, tigerhome de said:

    Hi,

    since the Update to 4.6.2 a few user have problems when using Firefox.

    They can't post Threads. There comes no error message or something else, they klick to submit and nothing happens.

    every day 2-3 user posts new, that this Problem starts. At this time the only solution is to reinstall Firefox. 

     

    I guess, that it seems a firefox Problem and not an Invision Problem, but i hope there is a possibility to support my users in finding a solution.

    What I don't understand is why the problem just occurs at some point? 

    It doesn't always happen either. Users can post on one day, but not on the next.

     

    Greetings from Germany

     

    I suggest that those members clear their browser cache on their device. I use Firefox on all my devices and do not have issues, so it could be a cache issue maybe?

  7. @newbie LAC,

    I reactivated your Football Application a couple of weeks ago, however I am unable to use it because it has not been updated for version 4.6, and I cannot download the previous version because I do not have version 4.5 installed.

    Can you tell me if this app will be updated for 4.6? 🙂

  8. On 7/3/2021 at 2:51 AM, 403 - Forbiddeen said:

    Hello, when i active the php 8 on cpanel, i get error 500. How i fix it?

    This sounds like you may have a php extension (for example Redis, PHP-FPM) which requires a module/RPM update for PHP 8.

    I would check to see which php extensions are installed on your server, and install/update the ones required for php 8.

     

  9. 10 minutes ago, Wesker289 said:

    Wiped my files, restinalled fresh.  Same IP, same Domain.

    Getting this error: An installation has already been activated for this license key. Your license key entitles you to one installation only. If you need to change the URL associated with your license, contact IPS technical support.

     

    I may be wrong, but I am going to assume that when installing they see that you have already installed a version and used your key for that install. It could be that they believe you are trying to install another version on the same domain?

    I would contact support and let them sort it out for you.

  10. On 7/16/2021 at 1:25 AM, usmf said:

    Posting the answer on this, just in case someone else has this problem.

    The response to the support ticket was:

    The only current spam mitigation we have on the contact form is the CAPTCHA. You can try a different CAPTCHA if you think bots are getting past the current CAPTCHA you're using.

    So, there is no way to filter e-mail addresses.

    Do you have CPanel or something similar where you can create inbound email filters?

    We have had to do this a few times ourselves, and we just use the email filter in CPanel to bounce/discard any messages which are sent to the email account we use for Commerce.

  11. 23 hours ago, DawPi said:

    Weird. I thought that I replied here. It's already done. Give me steps to reproduce it.

    I cannot, as this happens in general usage when my members/moderators are editing their own posts. Infarct, it happens when I edit my own items.

    Found another bug. When 'Message Author' is entered and the Action Author deselected, the original Moderator is still shown in PM's and Emails.

  12. Hi DawPi,

    Just trying out this mod, got a small issue though. When a member edits their own content, a moderator email/notification is sent out to them.

    Any chance you could change this behaviour, as in, only send out moderator notifications when a member from a moderator group moderates content?

  13. 9 hours ago, Emediate said:

    We're also getting this almost every minute @TDBF - it only started yesterday but after we moved our forum to a new domain URL.

    Did you manage to resolve it?

    Yes, it was due to the notification key being different in the database from the parse function. When I was updating my code for applications, I changed the Notification parse function and I had to either change the keys in the database or revert the name change on the parse method. I choose the later.

    Not sure in your case. Could it be that you have corrupt files or database? I would suggest that you put in a ticket to support.

  14. 5 hours ago, Stuart Silvester said:

    This exception suggests you have notification data in your database for a notification that no longer exists (or the application no longer exists)

    No, this is a notification which exists in the database, but the Notification parse function does not exist. I haven't checked, but I would suspect that there is no check to see if the actual function exists when trying to parse the information (In developer mode).

  15. When updating an application, have been having issues with Notifications being displayed while in development mode.

    I would get this error while trying to view Notifications from the  "View All Notifications" in the frontend of the forum.

    Quote

    RuntimeException:  (0)
    #0 E:\wamp64\www\invisiondev4.6\system\Notification\Table.php(108): IPS\Notification\_Inline->getData()
    #1 E:\wamp64\www\invisiondev4.6\applications\core\modules\front\system\notifications.php(57): IPS\Notification\_Table->getRows()
    #2 E:\wamp64\www\invisiondev4.6\system\Dispatcher\Controller.php(101): IPS\core\modules\front\system\_notifications->manage()
    #3 E:\wamp64\www\invisiondev4.6\system\Dispatcher\Dispatcher.php(153): IPS\Dispatcher\_Controller->execute()
    #4 E:\wamp64\www\invisiondev4.6\index.php(13): IPS\_Dispatcher->run()
    #5 {main}

    And the spinning wheel of death:

    1179194835_Screenshot2021-07-02at18-16-45Aconfigurationorservererrorhasoccurred.png.6705edb2a761d74a1d37be1a457ceb93.png

    If there is a saved Notification within the 'core_notifications' database with a notification_key in the table which does not have a notification_parse function, you will get the above error. This only happens when in developer mode.

  16. 8 hours ago, Prank said:

    Oh I never thought that, but I couldnt find any others so gave it a go.

    This is fantastic, thank you. I must have checked every possible link except the changelog. 🤦‍♂️

     

    I came here just to find this out myself, I could never see the link for previous builds and I was able to download the ones that I needed.

    Cheers!

  17. 32 minutes ago, TAMAN said:

    not normal

    unless you have enabled developer mode! which is... normal in that case 🦝

     

    I don't have developer mode on.

    I didn't think this was the normal behaviour, hence the reason asking for clarification on this.

    I will update to version 4.6.2 and see if that fixes the issue. If that fails, I will do a fresh install instead.

  18. I have a question regarding Designer Mode and when it is turn on.

    When Designer Mode is enabled, only the default theme is used regardless of what theme I choose via the theme pull down menu on the front page.

    Is this the correct behaviour?

  19. 25 minutes ago, Miss_B said:

    I can not reproduce this myself. Any errors in the error log in regard to this?

    Found the issue.

    I have English UK and English USA languages used. I had disabled the English UK language, but I had no values saved for the US Language defines for my forum names and descriptions.

    Enabling the UK English fixed the issue.

  20. 9 hours ago, Stuart Silvester said:

    Hello,

    I'm unable to reproduce this issue, I would recommend submitting a support ticket so we can look into what's happening on your community.

    Sorry, I should have stated that this only happens when in Developer mode.

    Updated to version 4.6.1 and still does the same.

    I cannot submit a support ticket, as this is on my test server.

  21. Can you add the ability to make a donation goal 'inactive' so that it doe not show to users. The current option of deleting a donation goal is not always the preferred method, as it totally removes the donation goal title and any reference to it.

    Also, add to that the ability to move from one Donation goal to another. The amount of times that my members send a donation to the wrong Donation Goal is pretty requent. This would halp make life easier, rather than having to give a refund and as them to resubmit their donations.

×
×
  • Create New...