Jump to content

(NB41) Ads Widget


newbie LAC

Recommended Posts

  • 2 weeks later...
  • 1 month later...
15 hours ago, Mahumba said:

I just added this to my side bar and every time an ad changes everything under it "bounces". I don't know how to describe it better, you can see what I mean here, http://fishingboard.thunderbayfishing.com/

Is there a way I can fix this?

Thanks,

Roger

Hello,

I updated the widget and I'll upload new version coming soon. Please wait

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...
  • 1 month later...

Hello

Iinstaled and run widget with succes and start add galeries. All work for few galeries but when I reach over like 40 or something I get problem: instead of single line I got double line. Just under normal line of gals I got a little only visible another one (is line all adds display in two rows)

my sample add code is:
 

<a href="http://gal.prolapsequeen.com/resseler/movie/0000000000000000/003/"><img src="http://gal.prolapsequeen.com/resseler/movie/0000000000000000/003/images/1WASbaseball-u.jpg"
width="240" height="135" border="0" /></a>

Can You please help?
 

Also how to make repeat forever slideshow?
 

20160601_185859.jpg

Edited by alex1981
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello,

7 hours ago, alex1981 said:

I get problem: instead of single line I got double line. Just under normal line of gals I got a little only visible another one (is line all adds display in two rows)

It's not mine.

IPS slideshow

	.ipsCarousel > [data-role="carouselItems"] {
		padding: 0;
		margin: 0;
		list-style: none;
		width: 15000px;
		position: absolute;
	}

Look at width. Your slideshow width is greater than the specified value. You can increase the value.

7 hours ago, alex1981 said:

Also how to make repeat forever slideshow?

What do you mean.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Big thanks for first answer. Can You add me more info where to find this part of code?

 

For repeat part:

now slider go right automatic. go, go, go and when reach last one gallery it stops. It not come back to begining. So I wantto it repeat slide proces forever. Is this posible?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

9 minutes ago, alex1981 said:

Can You add me more info where to find this part of code?

Add into custom.css . ACP - Customization - Themes - select your skin - Edit HTML and CSS - tab CSS - core  front - custom - custom.css

.ipsCarousel > [data-role="carouselItems"] {
	width: 15000px; // Increase this value
}
6 minutes ago, alex1981 said:

For repeat part:

now slider go right automatic. go, go, go and when reach last one gallery it stops. It not come back to begining. So I wantto it repeat slide proces forever. Is this posible?

This is related to the 1st.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

@newbie LAC

I'm getting error while installing the plugin. The plugin seems to install fine, however when it is about to finish, it returns an error:

1S111/1: Sorry you don't have permissions to do that!

However, after that, when I go back to the Plugins page, the plugin is listed as installed and enabled, but listed twice time.

On front-end, it's loading the widget in block manager and working.

How to deal with this matter?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

57 minutes ago, Peter Sowerby said:

@newbie LAC

I'm getting error while installing the plugin. The plugin seems to install fine, however when it is about to finish, it returns an error:

1S111/1: Sorry you don't have permissions to do that!

Hello,

It's core bug. I can reproduce

57 minutes ago, Peter Sowerby said:

How to deal with this matter?

- Delete first and second plugins

- Go to MPA (phpMyAdmin), find plugin's templates

SELECT * FROM  `core_theme_templates` WHERE `template_name` = 'nbAdsWidget';

and delete finded rows

Or you can run sql query 

DELETE FROM `core_theme_templates` WHERE `template_name` = 'nbAdsWidget';

- Install plugin again.

Edited by newbie LAC
Link to comment
Share on other sites

@newbie LAC

Now its being crazy. As you said, I've done following steps:

Quote

Delete first and second plugins

I uninstalled both of them appearing in the Plugins page.

2 hours ago, newbie LAC said:

- Go to MPA (phpMyAdmin), find plugin's templates


SELECT * FROM  `core_theme_templates` WHERE `template_name` = 'nbAdsWidget';

and delete finded rows

Or you can run sql query 


DELETE FROM `core_theme_templates` WHERE `template_name` = 'nbAdsWidget';

 

The SQL query is showing:

Quote

MySQL returned an empty result set (i.e. zero rows).

Anyways, I installed the plugin again. This time same issue. It's installed twice time (looping during installation) and at the end again same error.

Due to this, I can't install any other plugin, because if I try to install other plugins, they are just looping and looping (keep on installing and don't stop); until I manually have to stop the browser. Later when I see in Plugins page, that new (other) plugin has been installed 100 times.

Please PM me and I will share my login details so you can look into this matter and resolve for me, please.

Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
On 3.06.2016 at 4:03 PM, newbie LAC said:

 

Add into custom.css . ACP - Customization - Themes - select your skin - Edit HTML and CSS - tab CSS - core  front - custom - custom.css


.ipsCarousel > [data-role="carouselItems"] {
	width: 15000px; // Increase this value
}

This is related to the 1st.

Hey

After newest update to 4.1.14.2 (https://invisionpower.com/release-notes/41142-r49/ ) I again have problem with this double line and not repeat. Do I need to change anything again in custom.css?

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...